Global Web Privacy and Cookie Policy  

1. Your Privacy

Harris Fraser Group and its subsidiaries ("HF", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

"personal data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details, Octopus Card number and credit card information, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained, but also may include other information and data).

 

2. Minimal Collection of Personal Data

You are optional to provide any personal data to make general use of this website (“Website”), meaning www.harris-fraser.com.

 

3. Disclosure

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

  • tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;

  • give you the opportunity to "opt out" (that is to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data); and

  • tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:-

  • comply with the law or applicable regulations;

  • protect and defend our rights and property; or

  • protect against misuses or unauthorised use of the Website.

 

4. Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

 

5. Web Logs

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

 

6. Security

Your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of HF or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. However during the time that your personal data is being transferred to another server for storage it will not be encrypted and therefore may be able to be accessed by third parties. HF accepts no responsibility for any such access and if you are concerned about such access you should not provide the personal data.

 

7. Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days and will endeavour to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a fee for doing so.

 

8. Questions and Complaints

We are committed to protecting any personal data you supply to us. If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

“You” and “Your” when used on this page include any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.